Home > CCA > Taekwondo

Taekwondo

Day/Time: Mondays, 2.30pm to 4.30pm
Dates: Term 3: 10/7, 24/7. 31/7
            Term 4: 25/9, 6/11. 13/11 

CCA Teachers:
Mr David Tan (IC)
Mdm Magdalene Yeo
Mdm Esther Tan

Vision

Strong and Disciplined Jieminites.

Mission

To develop Jieminites with healthy bodies and the virtues of modesty and perseverance through Taekwondo.

What will we learn ?

  • Development of physical and mental fitness
  • Cultivation of desirable values such as tolerance, self discipline and respect
  • Learning of effective self defence techniques
  • Positive outlet for the boundless energies of pupils
  • Opportunities to participate in National TKD competition (Poomsae) and Whampoa CC TKD Competition (Poomsae)tkd1.jpg

Accolades

Achievements at 2015 Whampoa Community Club Taekwondo Poomsae (Pattern) Championship  held on 22 August 2015 at Blk 94A Whampoa Drive

S/N

Name

Class

Event

Results

1

KRISHNAN MUKUND

3 CARE

White-Yellow Belt

Bronze

2

MUHAMMAD ISNAWI BIN ISMAIL

3 JOY

3

CHERIYATHU SANTHOSH KUMAR ADHITYA

4 GRACE

4

JOCELYN TOH WAN YI

3 DILIGENCE

5

CHLOE TOH WAN NING

4 GRACE

6

SOH YU QI, ZACHARY

4 CARE

Yellow Belt

Silver

7

SANJAY S/O RAAMESH

4 DILIGENCE

8

CALEB NG TZE YANG

3 GRACE

9

THIRUMALAI ADHITHYAVELAN

3 CARE

10

KENJI CHUA HAO JUN

4 CARE

11

TOO RU XUAN, ELYSE

5 GRACE

Yellow-Green Belt

Gold

12

CHONG LE'VINCE

5 GRACE

13

PARASURASU SANJITH

5 DILIGENCE

14

BRENT SEOW JUN HENG

5 DILIGENCE

15

THEKSHAIYA KAMALAPATHI

5 DILIGENCE

 tkd.jpg

Achievements at 2015 National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championships (Poomsae) held on 15 & 16 April 2015 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall

No.

Name

Classs

Event

Position

1

NURUL HUDA BINTI M.H.

6 GRACE

Senior Division Female White Belt Individual

3rd

2

EDWIN HUANG JINGKAI

6 HONESTY

Senior Division Male White Belt Individual

1st

3

THIRUMALAI ADHITHYAVELAN

3 CARE

Junior Division Male Yellow Belt Team

3rd

4

BRENT SEOW JUN HENG

5 DILIGENCE

5

PARASURASU SANJITH

5 DILIGENCE

6

LEK KOK HWEE BERNARD

6 CARE

Senior Division Male Green Belt Team

1st

7

LEWIS TAY JUN HAO

6  GRACE

8

PEEN HONG HNG

6 HONESTY